Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printing Multiple Documents to a Single PDF

Posted on 2007-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Hi all,

I have a little utility that prints Pallet Labels. It uses an Excel template which it populates dynamically and then prints using automation. This works fine at present even if there is several labels per order as each page is sent to Excel and printed directly to a printer.

The problem I am having is that it now needs to print the labels to PDF. But of course each label is currently being produced via Excel individually. Can someone suggest how I can make it print each page to a single PDF file?

Many Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kiranboi
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Dxpert earned 2000 total points
ID: 20373307
I think the easier way to do this would be to have some kind of PostScript to PDF converter. They usually get installed as a PRINTER on the system, that way you can select it as the DEFAULT printer, and have your current system work the same way. If you have the FULL version of Adobe Acrobat it cames with it, if not, you can try something like http://www.jawspdf.com/pdf_creator/releases.html - Download a trail version and see if it works for you. There are other softwares out there, if that's too expensive, search for "PostScript to PDF converter" on google. ;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20615255
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0