Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to pop up an 'on logoff/shutdown' notification message?

Posted on 2007-11-29
2
Medium Priority
?
720 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
We would like to add a pop up message for all users when they LogOff/Shutdown.

Something similar to the Policy called Interactive Logon: Message text for users attempting to log on. We have configured this to pop u an Accetable Use Policy and it works well. Users have to OK an AUP message before they enter their username/password.

We would like something similar on logoff to simply remind them to take their Memory sticks with them. I work in a large school and we waste many hours dealing with lost/acquired memory sticks, checking CCTV and returning sticks to owners. If we could give them a pretty obvious warning when they logoff were hoping it might stop 90% of the problems right away.

We run a Windows server 2003 network with XP clients.

Any ideas/suggestions.

Thanks

Jon
0
Comment
Question by:itmtsn
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
merowinger earned 750 total points
ID: 20372429
what about a script with a pupup message configured in the policy?
Userconfiguration -> windows settings -> scripts -> logoff
computerconfiguration -> windows settings -> scripts -> shutdown
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:h11
h11 earned 750 total points
ID: 20372499
How about create a short cut on the all users desktop see below on what to put in it.  Also remove the log off from the start menu so they are stuck clicking on the log off button on the desktop.
add this to the target line of the shortcut and make the icon what ever you want.

%windir%\System32\shutdown.exe -l -f -t 30 -c "Windows XP will now log off in 30 seconds... Please remove all USB pens thanks"
0