Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to extract objects on Active Directory such as Security group's members and user

Posted on 2007-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
1,955 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
On Active Directory I got users and Objects i want to extract this information on a document that is Security group created on Active Directory with members
0
Comment
Question by:Silas480
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JimboEfx earned 2000 total points
ID: 20372469
Your question is brief so it is not clear if you want a product or a script. In any case microsoft have a script centre which should at least start you off...

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/scriptcenter/scripts/default.mspx?mfr=true
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:NMir
ID: 20372742
Can run a query on Active directory to get the user list and can have required filters also.

for example, to get the list for all the users from a paticular office location, then select the office location field.  Ofcourse for this to work, Office location field should be filed in for the users.
0