Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Quark document will not open.

Posted on 2007-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
1,039 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
My  eMac froze and on re-starting I cannot open my Quark 4.1 document. A 24 page magazine (almost complete)  Error 39 is coming up. Is there a way to repair this doc or is all my work lost?
0
Comment
Question by:nic_cardiff
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mguenther earned 2000 total points
ID: 20389413
Hi, nic,

hard to say without more information.
For the future, try switching autosave and autobackup on, if you experience freezes of your computer frequently.

For this document, if you don't have a backup and lots of work is lost, you might want to try Markztools from Markzware, it can open many corrupt documents (but not all).

You also might want to try Quarks techsupport.

Best
Matthias
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20649802
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0