Solved

abook.mab

Posted on 2007-11-29
6
9,319 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-02
Hi
i want to import abook.mab to my address book,
first i save the .mab as csv
then in my thunderbird i imported it ,but when i open my address book all the are blank and there is nothing on it,how i can make it readable ..
0
Comment
Question by:asaidi
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 20374353
Hello asaidi,

Locate the Thunderbird .mab files. Copy it to a safe place.  Then overwrite abook.mab with the file that you are importing.
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Moving_address_books_between_profiles

Start Thunderbird again, and go to the address book. If all is well, the newly created address books are filled with the contents of the old ones.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:asaidi
ID: 20374385
i did that but still no address book..
the new one is 2kb and the old one is 84 kb i copied the one with 84kb but still shows no book address
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20374868
Then the abook.mab is corrupt.  Follow the directions in the link that I posted above under the subtopic "Recovering corrupt address books"
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:asaidi
ID: 20375029
ok i correct some of them and i can see it fine..when i copied and repalced the new book address and when i restart thunderbird my address book becomes empty again from 84 kb to 2 kb
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 20376082
asaidi,

As war1 pointed you to that KB article, are you able to access the old Profile that would have a copy of the address book Back Up File?

There should be a abook.mab.bak if TB found it corrupted.
 If you do not have one, then you will have to continue working on the copy of the abook.mab that you have tried to fix.

Keep in mind, that when you copy your abook.mab to your profile, YOU Must have TB closed.  If it is running when you are modifying any files in the Profile Folder, TB Might not accept the change and overwrite your changes when it closes.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Pixigirl74
ID: 24132591
If you do a google search for 'dawn53'. Or try this link..   http://www.joshie.com/projects/dawn
Download the utility, it will convert / fix corrupted Address books and you will be able to save it to .ldif which is what Thunderbird uses
0