Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Basis of selection of Docbroker and host

Posted on 2007-11-29
2
Medium Priority
?
1,329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
In our environment we have three servers.

Srv1 has a Content Server and Tomcat
Srv2 has another Content Server and Tomcat
Srv3 has RDBMS (SQL Server) and file store


In Srv1, in dmcl.ini, we have the following entries

[DOCBROKER_PRIMARY]
host =Srv1
port =1489

[DOCBROKER_BACKUP_1]
host =Srv2
port =1489


When I try to access the DA deployed on Tomcat on Srv1, I can see the following

Host Machine : Srv2
Connection broker : Srv2

Shouldn't the Primary Docbroker and Host be used by default, as it is up and running. If I comment the backup docbroker entry in dmcl.ini, then DA shows

Host Machine : Srv1
Connection broker : Srv1

Also, when I hit the app server on Srv2 which has in it's dmcl.ini the following entries

[DOCBROKER_PRIMARY]
host =Srv2
port =1489

[DOCBROKER_BACKUP_1]
host =Srv1
port =1489

I get to see the following in DA
Host Machine : Srv2
Connection broker : Srv1

Why is the Connection broker for Srv1 used when both app server and content server are on Srv2.
Can someone please tell me the reason for this. Is there something wrong with my configuration.

0
Comment
Question by:Taima
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
thomas908 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20379932
Looks okay to me. May be some one else can tell if that really is a problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:r_david
ID: 22212351
No, in fact Taima your server SRV1 has been defined has primary dockbroker and SRV2 has Backup!

Raph
0