Solved

Apply an existing  group policy to a different OU

Posted on 2007-11-29
10
792 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
In the AD I have an OU for Students and on e for Staff . The Students OU has several GPs on it. I want to use one of these policies tfor the staff OU. Is there any way i can copy that policy and apply it to the Staff OU rather than re-creating the whole policy from scratch?

Many  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:olchs
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JimboEfx
ID: 20372553
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 20372646
download the group policy management console..it very easy with it to link policies!
See at picture: http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/images/W2K3/GPol_GPMC.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:olchs
ID: 20372683
Thank you.
 This solution though creates a link to the original policy and if i need to slightly modify one the other will be affected too.  
Do you know if there is a way i can make some changes on the policy that applies to the Staff OU without affecting the policy that applies on the Student OU? Essentially i want to copy the Student  policy and have two indepnadant policies that i can modify without affecting each other.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 20372698
to handle this u need two different policies!
0
 

Author Comment

by:olchs
ID: 20372705
can i copy it instead of recreating from scratch? you see it conatins loads of settings
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 20372734
with the group policy management console u can copy it yes...it askes u if u want the copy the permissions, too
0
 

Author Comment

by:olchs
ID: 20372741
I have the group policy management console. How exactly do i copy? i can't find it
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
merowinger earned 500 total points
ID: 20372751
http://www.petri.co.il/images/gpmc.gif
as u can see in picture go to "Group Policy Objects" on the right side -> Expand

Then rightclick your policy -> Copy
Then rightclick on the "Group Policy Objects" folder and then -> Paste

0
 

Author Comment

by:olchs
ID: 20372919
It does copy but when i paste it, it doesn't create a duplicate policy. It does nothing.  Did it work for you?

Also when i try to paste it into the Staff container  (instead of pasting it in Group Policy Objects) it asks me this: "Do you want to link the GPOs that you have selected to this organizational unit?" and if i choose ok it creates a link. If i choose cancel nothing happens.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 20372966
it has to work...may be then name of the copy is:

Copy Of ....PolicyName
0