[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

No Permission to send to recipient

Posted on 2007-11-29
6
Medium Priority
?
850 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Intermittently users get a "you do not have permission to send to this recipient" NDR to internal users.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:gleads
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 20372601
it is possible to post the NDR number here ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gleads
ID: 20372639
Hi Thanks for the response.

There is no NDR number in the bounce back.

 It occurs, as I have just found out when the user in question responds to an email in a mailbox that is not her own.  She has full mailbox access for the mailbox is she is trying to reply from, do I need to grant send on behalf permissions as well?  I was under the impression you didn't need to.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 600 total points
ID: 20372710
full mailbox access does not give "send on behalf" or "send as".
try granting her either of these permissions.
to grant "send as" you need to use the security tab after opening the properties of the shared mailbox account via aduc
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:gleads
ID: 20372725
where is the security tab?
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 400 total points
ID: 20372765
If you don't see the security tab on the properties of the user in ADUC then you need to close the Properties window and then choose View, Advanced Features. You can then grant the Send As. It will not take effect immediately, leave it for a couple of hours before you try it again due to permissions caching.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gleads
ID: 20372779
Apologies, school boy error!!!!

I have granted Send As so I will wait and see if that fixes the problem.

Thanks for the help.

I'll award the points tomorrow, if it fixes the issue.
0