Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how i configure the website with .NET Framework 3.5 in IIS 6.0

Posted on 2007-11-29
5
Medium Priority
?
14,990 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
Hi
i have install .NET Framework 3.5 in IIS 6.0 on my windows 2003 std server, but it is not show in the IIS asp.net property
how  i am sure that the .NET Framework 3.5 has been install on my server
how  to configure the new website with .net framework 3.5

Regards,
Naresh
0
Comment
Question by:sitg
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
meverest earned 1000 total points
ID: 20377407
Hello,

first place to look is under the application configuration: right click the application node (or web site root if the application is the entire site) choose properties, and look at home directory tab.  click on 'configuration' on application settings.  Look through the list and change the asp.net path for each of the extensions that use it.

note:  you can only use one asp.net version for each application pool!  I recommend that you first create a new application pool, move the application to that new pool, and *then* change the asp.net version.

cheers.

0
 

Author Comment

by:sitg
ID: 20380084
hi,
myquestion is that the asp .net is not show in iis/asp.dot menu, how i am ensure that the site has been confiured with .dot net 3.5
I know that i need to use the seprate aplicateion pool for the same

Naresh
0
 

Author Comment

by:sitg
ID: 20744016
df
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ascnd
ID: 20772356
So what was the solution?  I am having the same problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:titter
ID: 20823960
ASP.NET 3.5, it is still based on the ASP.NET 2.0 core fundamental. When deploying to IIS, you still use 2.0 version tab to configure it. VS 2008 will add the proper assembly references in the project.
0