?
Solved

Crystal Text Fields Cut Off - Only when Printing.

Posted on 2007-11-29
6
Medium Priority
?
2,341 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I have a number of Crystal Reports loaded in an ASP.Net Application (Visual Studio 2005, Crystal 10.0). The report previews fine but cuts off some of the first letter in a text box.  Strangely perhaps, the text box is Right Aligned, and there is no problem with overlapping, sections or margins etc.  The Font is a True Type Helvetica - could it be a printer problem?
0
Comment
Question by:GAee
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:habibb
ID: 20373044
have you checked can grow property of fields?
check by exporting to pdf or word if they exported well then might be printer problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GAee
ID: 20373107
I don't think it's a "Can Grow" issue - the text is a 10 word sentence and it's being diplayed over 3 lines so "Can Grow" would only be an issue if it was the end of the field being clipped - but it's the first letter of the first line that's being clipped - it's the only letter that is "close" to the left boundary of the text box.  In preview (and PDF) it's fine, but when I print it clipps the very edge of the letter - eg. a capital "D" looks like a reverse Capital "C".
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1500 total points
ID: 20379460
It could be a printer issue.  as the report developed using the same printer driver that is on the web server?

Crystal uses the default printer driver to build the preview.  If you use a different printer or driver then the preview may be different.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RajendraDewani
ID: 20381876
if last of first charcharters are been cut then
The simplest solution is to increase the wide (the  use the simple fonts like courier new)

Rajendra dewani
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GAee
ID: 31411629
It does seem to be a printer issue.  Saving the printer actually used by the customers as the printer associated with the report (in "Printer Setup" in CR) seems to have fixed issues.  Thanks for your help everybody.
0