Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to set up sub-groups of users to us alternate domain for outgoing emails

Posted on 2007-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
My company is going to be changing names, and thus its domain name at the start of the year.   I have set up a new domain name, and also update Recipient Policy on Exchange so that all users can receive email from the current domain, as well as the new one.

At the start of the year, I would like to know how to enable a sub-group of users to only be able to use the new domain for all outgoing email, while still receiving email from both domains.  I.E, user "joe" can receive emails coming into joe@olddomain.com and joe@newdomain.com, but when he responds, forwards, or otherwise sends any new email, he may only do so using joe@newdomain.
0
Comment
Question by:jerry_higgins
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 20372846
You set the default email address for the recipient policy to make the new the default. You can either choose these users by group or OU. Ou is the best choice.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20372883
Users cannot choose which domain their email goes out on. Therefore you just have to ensure that your preferred domain is the default address on the user accounts.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jerry_higgins
ID: 20372924
I understand what you are saying Sembee, as I do not want users choosing which domain they use to send outgoing mail.

So would it make more sense to set up a new Recipient policy altogether to take care of the new domain name, and then add only those users who need email on the new domain name to that new policy?  Am I on the right track?

0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 375 total points
ID: 20373528
I didn't say that users could choose what domain they are using. I don't know where you got that idea from based on what I have posted above.

You can go down the recipient policy route if you like. I certainly wouldn't add users to a recipient policy, that is very tedious. I would set the policy to work on a group, and then add the users to that group. However that is just an automated way of doing what I said in my post above.

Simon.
0