Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to connect 2 monitors to a computer with 1 vga output?

Posted on 2007-11-29
2
Medium Priority
?
1,744 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Is it possible to connect 2 monitors to a workstation with only 1 vga output? both lcd´s have a dvi port thats not in use. is it possible to connect the dvi -> dvi and use the vga on either one of them to connect to the pc.

if so, how do you manage this and extend desktop etc.
any other possible solutions to this?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hedinng
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20375177
If there are not 2 video ports, then you'll probably have to install a second video card to add another monitor... if it's using onboard video, you may even need to disable that and add a card that supports multiple displays or 2 (or more) video cards to use 2 (or more) displays.
But if the PC has a DVI port too, then yes - try that - with the power off hook one LCD to the DVI port and the other LCD to the analog VGA port.
No matter how you get more video ports + monitors, right-click the desktop, choose Properties (which actually runs the DESK.CPL applet, also called Display in Control Panel), go to the Settings tab, click the Advanced button, and look for a Displays tab... you should be able to choose there which one you want as the main display and which you want as the extended desktop.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 1000 total points
ID: 20376969
The dvi connections on the monitors are for input only so you cannot connect the two monitors together in this fashion.
You will need a video card with 2 dvi or vga ports on it to get the dual video as Darr247 has pointed out, The other option is the MAtrox Dual Head2Go .
This is an external component that can split the video signal  for use with 2 monitors.
The analog model is used if the video card has a VGA port
http://www.matrox.com/graphics/en/gxm/products/dh2go/home.php

Use the Matrox compatibility tool  to see if your system is compatible with the DualHead2Go
http://www.matrox.com/graphics/en/gxm/support/dh2go/tool/home.php
0