Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dump file results Analysis for error 0x0000004e

Posted on 2007-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
3,516 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Have Dell PowerEdge 2850, with Windows 2003 Server, Standard Edition with Service Pack 1 Installed.  This server is used basically as a File server. Very Frequently the Server restarts by itself.  
Last time this happened,  captured the Even log entry which is as follows.

Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      Save Dump
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1001
Date:            28/11/2007
Time:            18:12:36
User:            N/A
Computer:      FILESVR
Description:
The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck.  The bugcheck was: 0x0000004e (0x0000009a, 0x0000812c, 0x00000006, 0x00000002). A dump was saved in: C:\WINDOWS\MEMORY.DMP.

Executed Dumpchk.exe to do Analysis for the same and now confused what to look for in the output of analysis.  
Pl. guide how to locate the error.

thanks for reading and helping out.


Output of dumpchk Analysis.
 
----- 32 bit Kernel Summary Dump Analysis
 
DUMP_HEADER32:
MajorVersion        0000000f
MinorVersion        00000ece
DirectoryTableBase  7fba6020
PfnDataBase         81400000
PsLoadedModuleList  808a6ea8
PsActiveProcessHead 808ad0c8
MachineImageType    0000014c
NumberProcessors    00000004
BugCheckCode        0000004e
BugCheckParameter1  0000009a
BugCheckParameter2  0000812c
BugCheckParameter3  00000006
BugCheckParameter4  00000002
PaeEnabled          00000001
KdDebuggerDataBlock 808943e0
 
SUMMARY_DUMP32:
DumpOptions         504d4453
HeaderSize          00012000
BitmapSize          0007ffc0
Pages               0000be59
Bitmap.SizeOfBitMap 0007ffc0
 
KiProcessorBlock at 808a6220
  4 KiProcessorBlock entries:
  ffdff120 f7727120 f772f120 f7737120
 
 
Windows XP Kernel Version 3790 (Service Pack 1) MP (4 procs) Free x86 compatible
Built by: 3790.srv03_sp1_gdr.070304-2232
Kernel base = 0x80800000 PsLoadedModuleList = 0x808a6ea8
Debug session time: Wed Nov 28 18:10:31 2007
System Uptime: 2 days 8:45:12 
start    end        module name
80800000 80a53000   nt             Checksum: FFFFFFFF  Timestamp: unavailable (FFFFFFFE)
 
Unloaded modules:
b5818000 b586e000   wlbs.sys    Timestamp: Mon Nov 26 09:26:51 2007 (474A915B)
b9b5b000 b9b69000   imapi.sys    Timestamp: Mon Nov 26 09:26:34 2007 (474A914A)
b977e000 b9786000   Sfloppy.SYS    Timestamp: Mon Nov 26 09:26:34 2007 (474A914A)
 
Finished dump check

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:NMir
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 375 total points
ID: 20372696
My first thought would be a suspect driver - especially graphics
make sure you have downloaded and installed the latest version of the driver from the manufacturers web site
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dreamyguy
ID: 20374350
Perhaps this may help
http://forums.majorgeeks.com/showthread.php?t=35246 - HOW TO: Debug Memory Dumps (Figure out what is causing a BSOD)

Load the dump in windbg and un the !analyze -v command  and paste the results that u get over here.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dreamyguy
ID: 20374380
Running dumpcheck on the dump will not help us determine the cause of the issue. All that it does is verifies the integrity of the dump and that a memory dump file has been created correctly

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315271 - How to Use Dumpchk.exe to Check a Memory Dump File
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dreamyguy
ID: 20374457
As per Microsoft:
========
This error is typically caused by a driver passing a bad memory descriptor list. For example, the driver might have called MmUnlockPages twice with the same list.
If a kernel debugger is available, examine the stack trace.
=========

In our scenaro, the first parameter of the bugcheck is 0x0000009a which means:
A driver attempted to free a page that is still locked for IO.

Follow the guide in the link that I pointed out earlier to download and configure windbg and that will help you find out the culprit driver.
0