Solved

Reading XML problem with invalid character

Posted on 2007-11-29
8
2,306 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,
I am developing a web application using ASP and VBScript.
I have to read an XML data returned from another third party company using SAP.
The XML data looks like:

<eQuoteCustomer>
   <KISno>114735</KISno>
   <SAPno>73990</SAPno>
   <Type>Installation</Type>
   <Companyname>ETIC</Companyname>
   ...........

The whole job has been finished. Most of the returned XML files can be read without problem except those which contains some reserved character (like & ). So the following XML will cause the error:

<eQuoteCustomer>
   <KISno>114735</KISno>
   <SAPno>73990</SAPno>
   <Type>Installation</Type>
   <Companyname> CIAC & SO </Companyname>
....

I got this error : object required  objXML.documentElement. When ever the XML file contains:  &

How should I fix this problem?

Thanks,
JINNI
Function LoadCustomerData(ByRef objTpl, ByVal kisNo)	

	Dim objXML, contactList, index, strPath

	Dim sapNo, customerType, relative, address, postcode

	Set objXML = Server.CreateObject("Microsoft.XMLDOM")

	objXML.async = false

	

	strPath = strDirCRMData & "eQuote" & kisNo & ".xml"

	

	If CheckFileExists(strPath) Then 

		objXML.Load(strPath)		

		sapNo = objXML.documentElement.childNodes(1).text

		customerType = objXML.documentElement.childNodes(2).text

		relative = objXML.documentElement.childNodes(3).text

.............

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jinn_hnnl
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Rajesh Dalmia
Comment Utility
using Server.HTMLEncode
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Rouchie
Rouchie earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
>> using Server.HTMLEncode

But that will encode the whole XML file won't it?  

Ideally the problem needs correct at the SAP end, because they are emitting invalid XML files that you are expected to deal with.  They should encode special characters in the XML file so that ASP can read it without error:

   <Companyname> CIAC &amp; SO </Companyname>
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:jinn_hnnl
Comment Utility
@ rdonline1: can you please elaborate more your idea?. Because the error seems to appear as soon as I load the data. I guess if I use some kind of XMLParse code to check, it will give the error. But I must have the content of the file instead of throwing an exception overthere.

Rouchi, it is imposible. They are using some kind of IBM Lotus database, then export that database to XML using Domino designer. The content of the database is hardly changed. It gonna take a lot of time if I ask them to modify the code (company policy).

I will have to find a solution to deal with that XML file.

Any idea ?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sybe earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Rouchie is right. The third party is exporting invalid XML.

If they don't fix it, you will have to fix it. But there are so many ways to create uinvalid XML (with invalid characters), that you are going to have serious problems to cover them all.

If you want to cover all possible errors, you should treat the xml as a string (which means basically write your own XML parser).

If you want to cover the problems for each character that occurs in reality, you could do something like:

Set oFS = Server.CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Set oTextStream = oFS.OpenTextFile(strPath)
sXML = oTextStream.ReadAll
oTextStream.Close: Set oTextStream = Nothing
sXML = Replace(sXML, "&", "&amp;")
' replace here any other invalid characters....

objXML.LoadXML(sXML)




0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
Comment Utility
By the way, I don't believe that an IBM application would output invalid XML.

Maybe it is the way the XML is stored as a file, between the output from Domino and you picking it up. It looks as if the the XML file is stored as a text file, not as an XML file. If I were you I'd look at that first.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:jinn_hnnl
Comment Utility
Sybe,

Your solution is what I need :) Thanks, I have thought about it and I think you catched the solution.

Well as far as I am concern, the CRM - customer database is stored inside IBM Lotus database (if I am correct), our client need the data, they request a webservice, and XML files (plus some another jobs with SAP).

The procedure is written using Domino, and they export that Lotus database to XML file. Then content has the invalid character (some company name contains &).

But your solution is correct!

I still want to hear another possible solution before close this question.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Rouchie
Comment Utility
I don't think there is another solution. Either you fix the errors or they do.  If their procedure is exporting raw symbols then they should fix it.

There are other symbols in XML that will invalidate the file.  The ampersand character is just the start of what you'll have to replace unless they fix this for you!
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:jinn_hnnl
Comment Utility
I have not test the code, but the idea is what I need :)
0