Solved

Move users from Root domain to child Domain

Posted on 2007-11-29
7
2,314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

Move the user from the root Domain to child Domain.Cannot see the domain name or the OU's when clicking move.Is there any microsoft tool or any thing that i am missing...

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PaulOsborne2009
ID: 20372770
active directory import wizard? are you using that to facilitate the move?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20372780
No i just right click the user > Move
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20372796
You can move users between domains in this way - you will need to use the ADMT to move the users
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20372811
KCTS can i have some more details....
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 350 total points
ID: 20372836
To move users between domains tou have to use the Active Directory Migration tool - http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=6f86937b-533a-466d-a8e8-aff85ad3d212&displaylang=en

or use the MoveTree utility - actually MoveTree is probably easier - see
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/238394
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:LauraEHunterMVP
LauraEHunterMVP earned 150 total points
ID: 20373348
I'd still recommend ADMT - MS has deprecated MOVETREE for 2K3 Active Directory in favour of ADMT, so the latter is a more supportable method if you run into any issues with the process - MOVETREE in 2K3 should be reserved for only those object types that ADMT can't migrate such as contacts.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 31411634
Thanks a lot
0