Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sophos has deleted some files need to retrieve those..

Posted on 2007-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
2,231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi,

My antivirus software has deleted some important files that should have not been deleted.Now i need to retriev but no luck.I tried all these ways..
PC Inspector            http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm
Restoration                  http://www.snapfiles.com/get/restoration.html              
Active Undelete            http://www.snapfiles.com/get/activeundelete.html
Flash Recovery            http://www.snapfiles.com/get/smartrecoverontracky.html
TestDisk & utilities      http://www.cgsecurity.org

None of these retrieved them...Any help..

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
nsx106052 earned 1500 total points
ID: 20373347
Are the files on a server or a client computer?  What OS are you running?  I was gonna say if the files was stored on a Server 2003 with Shadow copies enabled you could restore that folder to an earlier date.

I would try the following programs and see if you have any luck. If the file was on an XP.

Recover Files 2
http://www.download.com/Recover-Files/3000-2094_4-10715455.html?tag=lst-1
Easy Undelete
http://www.download.com/Recover-Files/3000-2094_4-10715455.html?tag=lst-1
RecoverAll
http://www.download.com/Recover4all-Professional/3000-2248_4-10176880.html?tag=lst-5

Let me know if anyone of those work for you.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
ID: 20373761
Usually Antivirus doesnot delete the files, they will be moved to some vault directories. please recheck with your antivirus software settings
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20375489
None of these retrieved the deleted files.
The policy in the Sophos Console is set to delete.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nsx106052
ID: 20375650
If you have a backup of the missing files you could try that.

Another suggestion may be to do a system restore to an earlier date and check and see if the file is there (provided you are running XP).  
0