[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

installing  Ram modules on a server / configuring Virtual Memory

Posted on 2007-11-29
2
Medium Priority
?
799 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hello,

I just ordered additional Ram modules (2 x 1024MB) for our HP Proliant ml350 G4Server, because the harddisk is being accessed a lot (rattling noise) due to lack of ram i suppose.  Usually performance indicates (using Everest) only 194MB free available ram or less.

I used kingston configurator to pinpoint to the exact Ram modules required.  I have installed ram modules plenty, just never on a server before.

Is there anything different to be aware off, or is it just the same straight forward process (power off, open case, plug in, restart) ?

If you can give me advise on to configure the virtual memory settings would be also be great. (after the update the server file have 4096MB Ram installed)

The OS is Windows SBS 2003

Thanks !
0
Comment
Question by:ggc2
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
richwitton earned 252 total points
ID: 20372914
It should just be a case of turn off, open, install, close, turn on. Check the BIOS detects all the RAM and make sure that Windows also detects it all. I believe that Windows handles its own virtual memory settings so unless you have a custom setting then all should be fine and dandy!!
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 248 total points
ID: 20372931
Be aware that even though the BIOS may see 4Gb of ram you will only get about 3.25 - 3.5 Gb available to windows because of the limitations of a 32Bit OS and the fact that some address space has to be used for I/O mapping etc.
0