?
Solved

How to alter table with php

Posted on 2007-11-29
6
Medium Priority
?
1,391 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
What's wrong with this:

$profilename = 'photographers';
$name = 'Gender';
$type = 'varchr(255)';

$result = mysql_query("ALTER TABLE '$profilename' ADD COLUMN '$name' '$type'") or die(mysql_error());

It says:

You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near ''' ADD COLUMN 'Gender' 'varchar(255)'' at line 1
0
Comment
Question by:jtcy
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:steelseth12
ID: 20372906

$profilename = 'photographers';
$name = 'Gender';
$type = 'varchar(255)';
 
$result = mysql_query("ALTER TABLE `$profilename` ADD COLUMN `$name` $type") or die(mysql_error());

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
steelseth12 earned 1400 total points
ID: 20372913
use backticks `` on entities (tables, columns) not single columns '
Also the datatype is varchar not varchr
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtcy
ID: 20372980
Whats wrong with this:

$result = mysql_query("INSERT INTO profile_fields (`id`, `name`, `profile_id`, `type_id`, `order`) VALUE
  ('0', '$name', '$profileid', '$type', '$order'") or die(mysql_error());
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Cornelia Yoder
ID: 20372981
I don't think you need the ticks, just fix the varchr/varchar problem.

$type = 'varchar(255)';
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:BioI
BioI earned 600 total points
ID: 20373014
the problem with your insert-statement is that mix up your parentheses and quotes
copy-past this line:


$result = mysql_query("INSERT INTO profile_fields (`id`, `name`, `profile_id`, `type_id`, `order`) VALUES  ('0', '$name', '$profileid', '$type', '$order')") or die(mysql_error());

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:steelseth12
steelseth12 earned 1400 total points
ID: 20373109
You should use backtcks especially when executing alter statements dynamically ...

for example if you use

$name = 'sort'; which is a reserved word it will fail without the backticks.

on this query

$result = mysql_query("INSERT INTO profile_fields (`id`, `name`, `profile_id`, `type_id`, `order`) VALUE
  ('0', '$name', '$profileid', '$type', '$order'") or die(mysql_error());

as BioI suggested above you are missing a closing ) and using value instead of values

Also if your id field is autoincremented PK then you should use

$result = mysql_query("INSERT INTO profile_fields (`name`, `profile_id`, `type_id`, `order`) VALUES
  ('$name', '$profileid', '$type', '$order')") or die(mysql_error());

 
0