[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Restrict sharing folders to administrators only

Posted on 2007-11-29
10
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi All

As a security requirement in the environment i work in, i need to restrict all users except administrators to share folders located in them PCs, by default power users group can share folders and i need to prevent them that right.

Is there any way to apply this solution with Windows 2003 R2 & windows XP SP2?

Thanks in advance for your sincere cooperation.
0
Comment
Question by:melnahas
10 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 800 total points
ID: 20372920
Edit/Create a group policy
Computer Configuration->Windows Settings->Security Settings->Local Policies->User rights

Go to Create permanent shared objects - enable it and add Administrators, Domain Admins
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
ID: 20373103
or in that shared folder properties>in security >remove the everyone access and add only local and domain administrators.



Regards,

V.K.
0
 

Author Comment

by:melnahas
ID: 20377114
Concerning (Create permanent shared objects) right
I tried this GP element but unfortunately I didn't find the desired result, as I tested this with by giving domain admits group this right and add test user to local power users group and found this user able to share folders.

Concerning folder security permissions
I need those users to use these folders with full control, but I need them to never share those folders. So they can modify it or even delete it but never share it or any new folders, and use shared folders already made in file servers.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:h11
ID: 20377265
why not remove them from the power users group? then they will not be able to share folders anymore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:melnahas
ID: 20377340
As they need to be in power users group to be able to run some applications and for the use of wireless network
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:h11
ID: 20377820
are you using ad or just a work group?
0
 

Author Comment

by:melnahas
ID: 20378716
Active Directory with windows 2003 R2 & XP clients
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:h11
ID: 20380394
instead of power users try using the NT authority interacive group and see if they can now open up programs. go into the users group on the pc and do this.  
0