Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

messanger problem help needed

Posted on 2007-11-29
5
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
hi all,
I need  to run microsoft masenger, and yahoo masenger on fedora core 6 box
can you please give me guidance how to do it

best regards
HG
0
Comment
Question by:shang3000
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
http:// thevpn.guru earned 2000 total points
ID: 20373584
Use gaim or kopete for msn/yahoo...

From my experience.. amsn is the best look alike for MSN

kopete is preinstalled if you are using KDE..and gaim comes installed to normally if it is not installed run

yum install gaim
yum install amsn //for amsn
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:abspm24
ID: 20373607
Hi,
I know about linux version of yahoo messenger (http://messenger.yahoo.com/unix.php), but what you mena by microsoft messenger?

Regards,
Atul
0
 

Author Comment

by:shang3000
ID: 20390793

Hi abspm24,

>>>I know about linux version of yahoo messenger (http://messenger.yahoo.com/unix.php), but what
>>>you mena by microsoft messenger?

I mean is there is a way to run msn (microsoft massenger) on linux
best regards
HG
0
 

Author Comment

by:shang3000
ID: 20391122
hi shakoush2001,


>>> kopete is preinstalled if you are using KDE..and gaim comes installed to normally if it is not
>>> installed run

>>>yum install gaim
>>>yum install amsn //for amsn

would you please tell me how to run it? and can I use my same msn account on it ?
best regards
HG
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:http:// thevpn.guru
ID: 20394282
Yes you can use your msn/yahoo accounts on gaim and kopete they are just open source alternatives for MSN Messenger and Yahoo Messenger..AMSN is the closest MSN alternative in terms of looks and functionality..as for running MSN Messenger on Linux..I have tried to do that many times with no results...the thing is that you need the windows libraries to run it to do that you have to use WINE..and you also need IE ..IE can be installed using WINE and it runs but MSN would also yield some error..if you are so desperate you could install VMWARE install XP and run MSN Messenger from within the VMWARE isntallation...but that is your choice.

Tell me if you need anymore help.
0