Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Oracle Import Option

Posted on 2007-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
2,553 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
How to ommit import of triggers and procedures from the Oracle import (dmp) file
0
Comment
Question by:tribuna33
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Naveen Kumar earned 150 total points
ID: 20373138
for triggers you can say

triggers=N

along with the other import options.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Naveen Kumar
ID: 20373153
i am sorry you have to use that while exporting, so that your export dump file will not have triggers.

triggers=N -- is an option which should be given for export utility and not for import utility

While importing, since there will not be any triggers in the export dump file - we will not get them. I think we do not have an option in the import utility to restrict triggers.

Why not we just exclude the triggers and procedures which we do not want when exporting itself.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 150 total points
ID: 20378554
if re-exporting isn't possible, or feasible

you can set ignore=Y  then remove the create trigger and create procedure privileges from the user doing the import.

it'll try to import them, but it will fail, but with ignore=Y you can continue.  
0