Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

NTBackup performance monitoring and improving

Posted on 2007-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
1,587 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello,
I have 6 servers all running windows.  I am having to run NTBackup on them nightly.  One of them is running extremely slow and i can not increase the performance on it and need help finding the bottleneck or the culprit that is causing it to run so slow.  I have tried changing where the dumps go ( ie. across a dedicated lan network with no traffic on it, to a separate local HD and still not luck).

So the end result is how do i monitor/tell what is slowing the backup process down and how to increase it(ie disk read/write during the backup process... memory..... resource X ????????).  here is a set of snippets of machines that are ruffly the same spec's:

machine1
Backup Type: Normal

Backup started on 11/28/2007 at 7:40 PM.
Backup completed on 11/28/2007 at 11:15 PM.
Directories: 4042
Files: 32886
Bytes: 104,907,746,832
Time:  3 hours,  35 minutes, and  19 seconds
~30gb in a hour

machine2
Backup Type: Normal

Backup started on 11/28/2007 at 6:00 PM.
Backup completed on 11/28/2007 at 7:38 PM.
Directories: 4
Files: 11
Bytes: 60,581,061,898
Time:  1 hour,  38 minutes, and  40 seconds
~40gb an hour

machine3
Backup Type: Normal

Backup started on 11/28/2007 at 6:29 PM.
Backup completed on 11/28/2007 at 7:26 PM.
Directories: 7617
Files: 77280
Bytes: 30,818,027,075
Time:  57 minutes and  26 seconds
~30gb an hour

now the slow one !!!!!
machine4
Backup Type: Normal

Backup started on 11/28/2007 at 11:25 PM.
Backup completed on 11/29/2007 at 5:31 AM.
Directories: 16053
Files: 147213
Bytes: 94,590,574,648
Time:  6 hours,  5 minutes, and  14 seconds
~15gb an hour

2nd backup that night(4 backups ran on this machine nightly )

Backup Type: Normal

Backup started on 11/28/2007 at 9:31 PM.
Backup completed on 11/28/2007 at 11:11 PM.
Directories: 27196
Files: 219371
Bytes: 9,134,381,577
Time:  1 hour,  40 minutes, and  42 seconds
~4bg an hour

packup 3 and 4 are running in the ~5-10gb a hour range, with one backup being 60gb and the other is smaller,

If i send machine4 backup over a 2nd network(gb speed) with no traffic on it, i will see about a 5% increase in performance.

these are production servers so shutdown/reboots need to be kept to a minimum.

and machine 4 is a DC/file server.
0
Comment
Question by:knightdogs
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dovidmichel earned 2000 total points
ID: 20375154
take a look. The more files the slower it goes. One things about Windows is that it just can not handle lots of files very well and the more files in one directory the worse it is. If the files are compressed or compressed type data such as jpg, mp3, mp4, avi type files. Set the virus detection program to not scan outgoing files. Performance Monitor is one of the best tool to use to look for bottlenecks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:knightdogs
ID: 20385595
I see what you are saying, any suggestions on a good compression program that i can run on these machines(w2k3) that i can automate?
I have the backups running @8 so i could look at what i want to backup and have a task kick off and compress the files and dump it to another drive and then just backup the compressed file.

thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 20386543
7-zip is good zip program which you canuse from command line.
Another suggection is to use 2 NTbackup jobs running simantanously.so the over all backup time is reduced.
0