[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to correct ORA-00918- Column ambiguously defined

Posted on 2007-11-29
2
Medium Priority
?
2,419 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Need to correct this query
select matrectrans.itemnum,matrectrans.LINETYPE, matrectrans.GLDEBITACCT,
matrectrans.assetnum,matrectrans.location,
matrectrans.tostoreloc, matrectrans.ISSUETYPE,matrectrans.refwo,
matrectrans.ponum, matrectrans.quantity,
matrectrans.linecost, matrectrans.description,matrectrans.status,
matrectrans.siteid,matrectrans.actualdate, po.vendor, companies.name
from matrectrans left outer join po
on matrectrans.ponum = po.ponum
and matrectrans.siteid = po.siteid,
companies left outer join po
on po.orgid = companies.orgid
0
Comment
Question by:ewgf2002
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 20373262
I think you query should rather go like this:
select matrectrans.itemnum,matrectrans.LINETYPE, matrectrans.GLDEBITACCT, 
matrectrans.assetnum,matrectrans.location,
matrectrans.tostoreloc, matrectrans.ISSUETYPE,matrectrans.refwo,
matrectrans.ponum, matrectrans.quantity,
matrectrans.linecost, matrectrans.description,matrectrans.status,
matrectrans.siteid,matrectrans.actualdate, po.vendor, companies.name
from matrectrans 
left outer join po 
on matrectrans.ponum = po.ponum
and matrectrans.siteid = po.siteid
left outer join companies 
   on po.orgid = companies.orgid

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:GGuzdziol
GGuzdziol earned 1000 total points
ID: 20373280
You use po table twice in outer join; I guess you wanted

from matrectrans left outer join po
on matrectrans.ponum = po.ponum and matrectrans.siteid = po.siteid
right outer join companies on po.orgid = companies.orgid

(or maybe left outer join? I do not know your logic, but I'm pretty sure you need po table once; this will give you proper data and get rid of ORA-00918. If you need po table twice in from clause then you have to alias it, i.e.
from ... left outer join po po1 on ... left outer join po po2 on ...)
0