Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL rights

Posted on 2007-11-29
2
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-29
I want to create a SQL user account that can login to Studio Manager and manager only the DB I assign to them.  Can someone point me in the right direction.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:madayes
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
thuannguy earned 260 total points
ID: 20373449
In short: Open the SQL Managament Studio, connect to the SQL server. In the Object explorer pane, expand the Security folder, right click on LOGINS to create a login account. On the opend LOGIN window, after you fill in all required information, navigate to the User mapping tab and map that login to databases which you want that login has access to.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:dbarker2
dbarker2 earned 240 total points
ID: 20373484
Open Studio Manager and expand the Security folder in the left paine.
-Right click on Logins and select new login
-Type the users name (If the user has an AD login you can click search and locate it).
-Choose either windows authentication (If you used an AD login) or SQL Server Authentication.
-At the bottom of the General window in the Default Database dropdown choose the proper database.
-In the left paine click on User Mappings.
-In the right paine choose the Database you want to assign him rights to and check the box.
-in the bottom paine select the rights you would like to apply (Typically db_owner to manage the DB).

That should do it.
0