Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving 20 GB Mailbox

Posted on 2007-11-29
15
Medium Priority
?
894 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-01
Hi All,

I wouldl like to move a 20 GB mailbox from 1 Exchange 2003 server to another Exchange 2003 server same domain, same org ...etc, the link is 10 MB between the 2 servers and they are on 30 min driving distance far from each other.

I would like to know the best practice to move the mailbox with the least downtime and minimum risk.

Any more info needed please let me know.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:msghaleb
15 Comments
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:msghaleb
ID: 20373513
Sorry it seams that you miss-understood me, I know how to do this stuff no problem at all, but moving a 20 GB mailbox on a 10 MB link will take ages, so I want to ask if there is any ideas or best practice to move the mailbox in very short time with minimum risk.

I was thinking to export the mailbox to a PST using Exmerg and then Drive to the other server and Merge it, any comments on this solution? any other better ideas?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dnudelman
ID: 20373552
That's my sugestion, export it to PST files and then import it again.
Or do a backup on the specific folder and recover on the other end.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:msghaleb
ID: 20373572
Or do a backup on the specific folder and recover on the other end ..

What do you mean by this point? can you give me more details?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ormerodrutter earned 1500 total points
ID: 20373621
Well what you were saying is to "COPY" the mailboxes but not "MOVING" them - its different.

My prefer option (if you don't mind to drive) is to take the remote server back to your office and move the databases (the way I stated) across. Yes it will take a few hours moving the databases so that you should do this in non-office hours (weekend?)

The way you stated won't work straightaway simply because Exchange is STILL looking for the databases on the original server.

0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20373649
Duplicated comments removed.

Simon
Exchange Server Zone Advisor.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:msghaleb
ID: 20373671
Hi, ormerodrutter,

Thanks, good idea too, but I want to add that I don't want to move the database or the store, I want only to move 1 Mailbox.

Does that changes anything? I can still carry the server but may be now you have diffrent ideas.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:msghaleb
ID: 20373684
Another point, carrying the server would require to change the IP as it's another datacenter, I am not aware that there is any problems changing the Exchange IP, but if anyone is, please let me know.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 20373825
Do you mean ONE user mailbox??? Well in that case that exmerge (but a 20Gb user mailbox)? I thought you were talking about One info store......

Regarding IP address you need to change the IP if you connect the server to a different network. Given it the right DNS server and gateway it will find the DC without problem.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:msghaleb
ID: 20373846
yes 20 GB 1 mailbox :)

ok no issues with Exmerg? how long it may take like about, I know no one can tell me exactly but just if there is prevoius expirince :)

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 20374361
Be careful there is a size limit of 20Gb on .pst files (in Outlook 2003 and 2007). So you may be just alright to export to one .pst file. IF your user is using earier version of Outlook the size limit is only 2Gb.

http://email.about.com/od/outlook/f/pst_size_limit.htm
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/830336

Having said 20Gb as the limit I strongly recommend you export to 2 .pst files just in case.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:msghaleb
ID: 20374386
but I wont mount it to the outlook at all, I will use Exmerg on the server and then again on the other server.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 20374484
But you are still exporting to a .pst file.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:msghaleb
ID: 20390427
Hello, just to the record,

I drove there, changed the server IP, restarted, no problems so far, and then moved it, however I faced alot of corruption issues, no wonder as the size is 20GB, I then ran ESEUTIL /d and then ISINTEG all testes, everything goes fine, it moved the 20 GB mailbox in 4 hrs. using 1 GB connection.

Thanks a million.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 20401655
Fantastic!! Good job and thanks for the points :)
0