[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

My system crashed and I am trying to back up files with my ERD commander disc

Posted on 2007-11-29
6
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have computer that blue screened with a c000012f error. I can boot to my ERD disc, and I have a external hooked up by USB, but whenever I try to copy or move files, it kicks me out of explorer. This machine is using XP.
0
Comment
Question by:hawkpower
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 600 total points
ID: 20373446
Have you tried using imaging tools like bootit-ng or Driveimage XML to image the disk then using the tools provided by that imaging software to copy the data from the image files?

http://terabyteunlimited.com/
http://runtime.org
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:dnudelman
dnudelman earned 300 total points
ID: 20373483
Try using Total CMD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hawkpower
ID: 20373507
I haven't heard of Total CMD
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 600 total points
ID: 20374210
You're already using one of the best tools for the job (ERD Commander). My other prime choice is UBCD4Win. Perhaps a different file manager will help.
http://www.ubcd4win.com/howto.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:hawkpower
ID: 20374619
I hooked up the drive slave to another computer and was able to pull the data off. I will try and do a restore after this. Thank you for your help.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20374683
your welcome
0