Solved

Outlook 2003 takes long time when pressing Send/Receive

Posted on 2007-11-29
6
4,415 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi all,

The outlook 2003 with Exch 2003 working perfectly fine, e.g. when sending an e-mail from google or reply back the e-mail arrives on the spot, however if I press the SEND and RECEIVE button it take too long time to finish, sometime it write 15 or 20 mins.

Any technical explanation for this bahavoiur? I would really be thankful if refrences also.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:msghaleb
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dbarker2 earned 500 total points
ID: 20373627
It is possible you have a bad Send/Receive Group. Follow the instructions in the attached link and see if the problem is resolved.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/312336/en-us?spid=2520&sid=228

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:msghaleb
ID: 20373654
Hi,

Thanks dbarker2 for your recomendations, however it's not exactly my case, it seams that the account is fine.

On the other hand when I configure outlook send/receive settings not to do the offline address book it works fine.

Now I would like ask if I took that off, will outlook still download the offline address but in an automatic process? or this means it's totally OFF.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 20373658
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dbarker2
ID: 20373783
I Believe doing that will completely stop the Address book from being replicated for offline use. However I am not 100% certain of this. I don't see the harm in trying, you can always turn it back on.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:msghaleb
ID: 20373857
well try and get back to he form.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:msghaleb
ID: 20390432
After stopping the address book from the send / recieve settings, it's really faster, and the OAB still doing sync but periodically away from the manual sync.

to edit the OAB main settings:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/823580/en-us
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/841273/en-us

Thanks.
0