Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Pushed Symantec to client machines, now machines crawl

Posted on 2007-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hey Guys,

    I have recently pushed NAV 10.0 from the server out to some client machines, unfortunately after doing so the machines have come to a crawl when loading and opening emails. These machines are fairly new Lenovo machines, Are there any settings in NAV 10.0 that are unnecessary or options that can be configured to help speed the process?


Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jmp51483
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:snoopfrogg
ID: 20374102
This may be something obvious to you but I'll ask anyway to cover bases:  Are you running another AV scanner in addition to NAV on the affected machines?  Running two on the same machine will usually cause gridlock.  Like I said, you may know this already but thought I'd ask.

In the Symantec System Center on the parent server, did you go with the default config or did you customize settings?  The auto-protect settings come to mind, especially the heuristics settings.  
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmymcp02 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20415914
I think this fixed in version 10.1.5 i had the same issue when i installed syamtec corporate 10.0 several memory leaks and errors please see the following article

http://service1.symantec.com/support/ent-security.nsf/854fa02b4f5013678825731a007d06af/b3a170e51bc393fc8825702a00719b99?OpenDocument

Still after i installed 10.1.5 my machines slowed down but not as bad as before
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 20468176
Any updates?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 20468308
Any updates?
0