Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

asp array  - replace string in array

Posted on 2007-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
2,432 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-04
I have an array in asp

can someone help me to search for a string in the array that is an exact match (meaning if i search cat it will return cat but not categories) and replace it with another string i specify.
0
Comment
Question by:bottomlinemg
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kevp75
ID: 20373550
you should be able to get away with using the instr function.  I would do a binary compare though instead of a textual compare...

http://www.w3schools.com/vbscript/func_instr.asp
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:esthera
ID: 20373793
can someone help me write a function to do this?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sybe earned 1000 total points
ID: 20373795

   
For i = 0 To Ubound(MyArray)
   If MyArray(i) = "cat" Then MyArray(i) = "another string"
Next 

Open in new window

0