Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VisualStudio.net 2005 Basic vs Professional

Posted on 2007-11-29
2
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I was just wondering what are the main differences with the visualstudio.net Basic edition vs the professional edition.   I know there may be some significant differences but I am mainly an asp.net web developer that creates web applications with asp.net in VB and uses sql 2000 database. I need to upgrade to 2005 and framework 2.0 so I am trying to decide which version to buy. I also design the very occasional very simple windows application with vb.net.   I see the basic edition online for a lot less but definitely don't want to miss out on something I need. Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:megel6805
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Joel Coehoorn earned 1000 total points
ID: 20373731
There is also an Express version that is available for free:
http://www.microsoft.com/express/

Why not try that and see if it will do what you need?  As a single developer, your are unlikely to need the professional edition- standard will likely be enough.  Most of the extra features in professional are either geared for working in a team or can be worked around by an individual.

Finally, Visual Studio 2008 was just released within the last week or so- you may want to move directly to that.

0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:SQL_SERVER_DBA
SQL_SERVER_DBA earned 1000 total points
ID: 20373938
Here is a chart showing the differences in features...http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/vstudio/aa700921.aspx
0