?
Solved

Issues with renaming a Windows Server?

Posted on 2007-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi
I wish to rename a Windows Server, which is a member server in a domain. Should this cause any problems? Anything in particular I should look out for?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jdhackett
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 20373785
If this is just a member server thn there shoulf be no issues appart from the fact that you may need to chnage some client mappings
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dbarker2
ID: 20374029
KCTS is correct, If any user are mapped to printers or shares on this server they will loose their mapping and have to be re-mapped. The rename will not affect AD.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jdhackett
ID: 20402264
Thanks
0