Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Append Query (SQL Insert Into) does not insert all values

Posted on 2007-11-29
2
Medium Priority
?
6,824 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hey all,
MS Access 2003.

the following SQL statement runs and works ok except for Field3:

INSERT INTO Table3 ( Field1,Field2,Field3)
SELECT Field1, Field2, Field3
FROM Table2;

it inserts all of the others however Field3 in Table3 remains blank.  The only difference I can see is that Field3 in Table3 has a lookup to another table which has a rowsource of
SELECT Field_ID, Field3 FROM Table1 ORDER BY Field3.

Any ideas why I can't insert into Field3 Table3?
0
Comment
Question by:Surferprime
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 750 total points
ID: 20373772
unless there were some errors raised, there must be some other typo or the like making the field3 in table3 remains blank.
when you run the select statement only, does it properly return the data?
do both fields (field3 on the 2 tables) have the same data types and sizes?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:balmasri
balmasri earned 750 total points
ID: 20373965
type mismatch : check field3in table 3 has a different data type or size in table 2
0