Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

.EDB vs .STM Database sizes

Posted on 2007-11-29
2
Medium Priority
?
2,022 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
We have recently made a tremendous effort to reduce file space on our server by requiring each user to clean up his or her email in hopes that it will reduce the exchange database sizes.
Although each several users have decreased their mailbox size by several gig total, the .EDB and .STM don't seem to have really decreased in size.
I have also noticed that the .STM database (22.5 Gb) is nearly as large as the .EDB database (25.3 Gb). From what I have seen on several other Exchange Servers, the .STM less than half the size of the .EDB.
Can anyone explain the difference of the databases and how to manage the sizes better?
0
Comment
Question by:z711500
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_AND earned 1600 total points
ID: 20373711
You need to do an offline defrad to revover the space. If you delete data in the database files, they dont shrink, just have "white space" ready to be filled with new data. do do an offline defrag use the ESEUTIL command within the exchange\bin dir.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328804

the STM files and EDB files are usualy about the same have a look at:

http://www.messagingtalk.org/what-is-the-difference-between-a-stm-file-and-a-edb-file

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555360
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 400 total points
ID: 20373931
The sizes of the files will never decrease without an offline defrag. An offline defrag is total downtime and unless you are going to gain 40% of the space back, it isn't worth the downtime for most sites.

Simon.
0