Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access database won't open when others have it open

Posted on 2007-11-29
5
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2008-04-11
We have an Access 2000 database that 2 computers were sharing.  The host (PC1) computer has Access 2003 installed and PC2 has Access 2000 on it.  PC1 shares the database folder and PC2 maps a drive to the folder.  It has worked well until now.

All computers on the network are Windows XP.

We recently added a 3rd computer (PC3) to our network.  It has Access 2007 and can open the database, but only when no one else has it open.   PC3 can't open the database when it is in use if the file is doubleclicked directly.  PC3 CAN open the database when it is locked if the file is opened manually from the file menu.

I have checked to make sure that all computers are opening in Shared mode and not Exclusive mode in the Options.  A lock file does appear when a computer has the DB open.  

I think I am having a similar problem as this question, but don't have any Access expertise.  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_22101121.html

I should also say that this same problem also happened to PC2 when PC1 had to be reformatted, reinstalled and restored.  Is there a setting on PC1 that we have wrong?

Thanks,
 Ben
0
Comment
Question by:benab
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 85
ID: 20374260
I'm assuming that you haven't split the database; if not, then you should do so (Access includes a splitter wizard). The wizard will produce a FrontEnd (forms, queries, reports, modules) and a Backend(tables only). You would then deploy a FE to each computer; each of those FE's should then connect to the SAME backend. Yes, this does make FE updates a bit more difficult, but that's the price ya pay for a multi-user app <g>.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 400 total points
ID: 20374288
Note also that a lockfile will always appear when the db is open, regardless of what mode the db is opened with.

Also, make sure that ALL users have full permissions on the folder hosting the database file (all users must be able to read/write/create/destroy files in that folder, since they all must be able to manipulate the lockfile).

Note also that you may need to add that folder to the 2007 machine's "Trusted Zone". This is done in Access ... click the Options item, then examine the Trusted Zones section.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:benab
ID: 20375683
Great.  I will try that next time I go there.  

Thanks much.  I didn't know about the splitter.   I thought about the concept that the user on PC3 might not have access to the lock file, but they should have the same security as the others.  I will check that too.

-Ben
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21186187
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0