Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS SQL Server 2000/2005 - Export data to text file (ASCII) in binary format?

Posted on 2007-11-29
7
Medium Priority
?
5,906 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I thought I read this some where but is it possible to routinely export data from SQL Server into a text file (ASCII) in a binary format? I have the pleasure of creating an interface to deliever data to a mainframe system using COBOL (a middleware service converts the file I'm sending).
0
Comment
Question by:xizwyck
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:spprivate
ID: 20373943
You can hae SQL Jobs and DTS package or BulkCopy to do this trick.Is the source file name going to be the same althrough?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:xizwyck
ID: 20374441
The source file name would be the same.

When you say BulkCopy, do you mean BCP?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:spprivate
ID: 20374733
yes,just look into a post we answered few days back.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:spprivate
ID: 20374754
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
spprivate earned 1500 total points
ID: 20374809
Oh mY bad
I misread the question.You wanted to exprt data rather than import it to SQL.Hmm
well
You can use SQL Import Export wizard and create the destination as flat file source .Now create this as an SSIS package(DTS in 2000) and schedule it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MrNetic
ID: 20374919
You can create a SSIS package that for example will export the data to a txt file, then export the file using ftp tp the mainframe and in the end receive a e-mail report.
You can do this just by developing a SSIS package.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:xizwyck
ID: 20479510
Sorry, been busy. Thanks everyone!
0