?
Solved

Exchange restore

Posted on 2007-11-29
5
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Would somebody know the procedure to recover my Exchange 2003, the only backup I'm having is a copy of my MDBDATA folder and a system state backup.

Thanks,

Erik
0
Comment
Question by:erikbbu
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_AND earned 1000 total points
ID: 20373840
shouldnt be much of a problem here:

Rebuild your sever, restore your system state, and copy the mdbdata back to the folder instead of the newly created folders and it should all just work. as long as the domain and server name is the same you shouldnt see any problems.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Veerappan Sundaram
ID: 20374470
Dave,

I hope he should run Exchange setup in Recovery mode.

>>>> Veera.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:clcarlson
ID: 20529860
I'm in a similar situation, but my system state restore did not work. So I rebuilt server from bottom up. Restoring the Exchange database is my last task. Is it as simple as restoring the mdbdata contents from the backup to overwrite the existing folder contents? Or because my system state is different will this cause problems?

Thanks,
Cathy
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:f_o_o_k_y
ID: 21113855
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup Zone:
Accept Dave_AND's comment as answer

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

f_o_o_k_y Experts Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21146765
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0