Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Email Delivery issues

Posted on 2007-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have an Exchange Server 2003 server.  I have a person outside the organization with an AOL account who is trying to email into our email server.  When they email in with a new message they get the following error:

This is an automatically generated Delivery Status Notification.

Delivery to the following recipients failed.

They say that is all it says.  

However, they can reply to any message we send with no problem.  I am not sue what the issue is.  Any help would be apprecaited.
0
Comment
Question by:sneeri_c
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:the_b1ackfox
ID: 20374131
Contact your ISP (or whomever actually owns the ipaddress that your mx record resolves to) and have them put a reverse lookup record for that ip address...
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
BamBamHR earned 2000 total points
ID: 20374173

Look into your own logs to see what the actual error is by Exchange Server.
The logs will have more detailed information about the delivery failure.
The Reverse Lookup will usually only cause you problems when you are trying
to send messages (outgoing) and not on the incoming messages.

If replies usually work, I would say this is an end user problem. They may
be spelling the recipients email incorrectly.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 20381896
If they're sending from AOL and get this sort of failure notice, I'd suspect the notice is from the AOL outgoing server. They can only get more details by talking to AOL. If it were an NDR coming from the recipient's server, it would probably have more info. Make them investigate the message headers to verify where it comes from.
/RID
0