Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASP.NET : how do I develop a cart checkout page?

Posted on 2007-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
853 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hi, I'm working on converting an ASP site to ASP.NET using vbscript. The page I'm trying to rebuild in asp.net is a confimation page which lists items in a shopping cart. Items are grouped by vendor, each vendor is assigned as a seperate order, and each group can have a memo item attached along with the option of adding custom items (with buttons that open special editing screens and the items are displayed with each grouping). The current page builds several records sets and loops through the data to display it on the page, but now with .NET, I'm assuming I'm going to be building this page using a GridView with headers and footers to display group data and display the custom info. OK, where do I start? I've been struggling with GridViews as it is and I've only done a few things with footers, but I'm not sure were to begin with this one. Any suggestions, examples I can start with? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:wppiexperts
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
anoyes earned 1000 total points
ID: 20380277
I don't know if you're looking for something that goes more into depth than this, but asp.net has a lot of good starting tutorials.  Here's the one on GridViews:
http://quickstarts.asp.net/QuickStartv20/aspnet/doc/ctrlref/data/gridview.aspx

And general ASP.NET 2 stuff:
http://quickstarts.asp.net/QuickStartv20/aspnet/default.aspx

If you need more help on top of this let us know and we'll be able to point you in the right direction.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21146870
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0