[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

IE has encountered a problem with an addon and needs to close

Posted on 2007-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
802 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
The user is reporting that IE closes on them everytime the try to search online, be it through google or any other search engine.  A popup gives them this error: "IE has encountered a problem with an addon and needs to close."  There is also mention of uxfiyntx.dll.

When asked about any potential spywares on their system, they reported SysProtect is installed.

Is this a spyware issue or a corrupted file.  The issue occured with IE 6 and the user upgraded to IE 7, but the issue has not gone away with the upgrade.
0
Comment
Question by:woodwyn
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20374258
Hello woodwyn,

SysProtect is a disabled data repair utility that nags the user to purchase it in order to fix the problems reported in its scan.  Use SmitFraudFix to remove it.
http://www.geekstogo.com/forum/index.php?showtopic=109268
OR
http://siri.geekstogo.com/SmitfraudFix.zip 

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jcsrepair
jcsrepair earned 1000 total points
ID: 20375180
Also if you go into the tools option in IE7 and click on the programs tab you can then select manage add-ons which will give you a list of all add ons in IE.  You then have the option of disabling any add on you like so that may help in tracking down the culprit add on.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21066555
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0