[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

E3501 Unable to add job to database in ARCServe

Posted on 2007-11-29
6
Medium Priority
?
761 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
H, i am a new user to use ARCServe, I take the backup of the data through.Now i want to restore the data. I am not using any Media pool. i have single tape drive.When i restore the data, i cannot see the files to choose and restore. Then i run Merge, i get an error "E3501 Unable to add job to database Ec=-1".
I have checked on CA support, only solutionn is threr Renisall the SQL and ARcServe. But i have new versions of SQL and ARCServe. I hope EXPERTS will help me to what to do. I dont want to uninstall any thing. Thanks in advance. Basit
0
Comment
Question by:sabk
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 20375519
Bring ARCserve up to 11.5 SP3
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:bhanukir7
ID: 20379821
Hi,

When you say SQL is new version. Are you using SQL as the database for ARCserve. What is the version of ARCserve and build id. What is the version of SQL and what is the size of the SQL database. Is the SQL database local or remote.

If you are on a older version then upgrading 11.5 sp3.

update with more specific information

bhanu
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:sabk
ID: 20395303
Thanks i am using SQL 2000, ARCServer is already updated with SP3. 1st in SQL Arcserve database name wasc"asdb" . But now it is disappear.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dovidmichel earned 750 total points
ID: 20396228
Use setupsql.exe to reinstall the ARCserve database.
0