Solved

Cannot see all 12GB of my RAM

Posted on 2007-11-29
6
1,993 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi Everyone

I am running a Windows Standard Server 2003 R2 server.  I installed 12GB of RAM in the server.  Once I install the Operating System I can only see 4GB of the RAM.  I tried adding the /PAE to the boot.ini file but I am only still able to see 4GB of the RAM.  Maybe I have it in the wrong spot not sure.  Can anyone tell me how to get the server to see the rest of the RAM.  I am pasting the boot.ini below:

[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINDOWS="Windows Server 2003, Standard" /fastdetect /NoExecute=OptOut /PAE

Thank You In Advance
Carol
0
Comment
Question by:CEAllen6216
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chuckyh
ID: 20374395
The windows operating system will only show 4 gigs of ram. PAE allows you to have applications that can address RAM beyond 4 gigs, but Windows itself will only see 4 gigs. I would recommend running server 2003 64bit or Enterprise edition if you need windows to see beyond 4 gigs.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
ID: 20375000
Remove Quick test in cmos and check whether you are able to see the entire Ram memory. Also please check whether you have alloted any Ram memory for display.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20375167
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20375460
Just to affirm chuckyh's comment....

Memory Limits for Windows Releases
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa366778.aspx

Version                                                                       Limit in 32-bit Windows    Limit in 64-bit Windows

Windows Server 2003, Standard Edition R2                4GB                                 32GB
Windows Server 2003, Standard Edition SP1              4GB                                 32GB
Windows Server 2003, Enterprise Edition SP2            64GB                                2TB



0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 500 total points
ID: 20376502
"... PAE allows you to have applications that can address RAM beyond 4 gigs, but Windows itself will only see 4 gigs ..." ==> No !!   With /PAE Windows will show the entire amount of memory it's supporting ... that's the whole idea of the addressing extension bits (PAE = physical address extension ... which adds additional bits that are used to address > 4GB;  what it effectively does is page memory in/out of the the 4GB address space).    If Windows doesn't "see" the memory, it is NOT available for other applications !!

The limits shown at the link johnb6767 are the key here ==> you're using Server 2003 Standard R2 ... which does not support more than 4GB.   Note that all of the limits shown in that table "... assume that PAE is enabled" for the 32-bit OS's.

Bottom line:  Your system won't use more than 4GB unless you install a different OS (the 64-bit version of Server 2003 R2 would do nicely).
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20554568
Would have figured this to be a split more than anything.....
0