Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Changing the hostname of an exchage server and its effects on outlook clients

Posted on 2007-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
We will be moving exchange accounts from one machine to another (exchA and exchB).  After this move we will be removing exchA from the AD domain and renaming exchB to exchA.  How will this effect the outlook clients assuming the clients were originally pointed at exchA for mail.

Another way to look at this question is do the outlook clients use DNS or SIDs to find and talk to the exchange server.

The environment is AD2000 with exchA running Exchange2000 and exchB running Exchange2003.  The clients are a mix from Outlook XP to Outlook 2007.
Thanks,
Louis
0
Comment
Question by:louisbohm
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_AND earned 1000 total points
ID: 20374530
From what i remember, this will kill your exchange server. Someone correct me if im wrong, but when i did this, Exchange wouldnt even start up as it looks for the server name to run services.

Your best bet is to just keep the new exchange server as a new name, or you will need to exmerge all the data out> swap servers>exmerge data in to the new server or do a swing migration or exchange.
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 20374615
To confirm what has been said above - you cannot rename an Exchange server.

No workarounds.

If you want to rename the Exchange server you will have to move all of the data off to another machine - that is another Exchange server, not just move the databases, remove Exchange, drop the machine in to a workgroup, wipe it, rebuild it with the new name, reinstall Exchange and then move all of the data back.

There are many reasons for this, but it is mainly down to the use of the machine name in the Exchange org, databases and other areas that cannot be changed easily. You would have to adjust every user account manually for example - if you could get the databases to mount.

Any reason you want to use the old name?
If you did then you should have done a swing migration to a temporary machine with another name so that the new server could be built after the original one has been removed with the new name.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:louisbohm
ID: 31623400
I just wanted to confirm if this could be done or not.  Since not I will not try.

Thanks,
Louis
0