?
Solved

PC Goes to Sleep when idle and will not wake up ..

Posted on 2007-11-29
5
Medium Priority
?
612 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
The PC works fine when active, if for example I run a defrag or virus scan, no problems, it runs to completion.

However if I just leave the PC active with nothing running after about 20 minutes it goes to sleep, when this happens I hear some activity on the HD but that might be coincidental.

The power scheme is set off, therefore it is probably nothing to do with hibernation or sleep mode.

When I say it goes to sleep nothing unusual happens until I select sometning on the screen with the Mouse, eg. open a folder. Then I just get the egg-timer and nothing else .. Unless I reboot.

I have changed have flashed the BIOS just in case its an acpi problem, but that made no difference.


Thanks.

 
0
Comment
Question by:ChrisColeman
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_AND earned 500 total points
ID: 20374451
Even when power is set to "Always on" it will turn the screen off after 20 mins. It sounds like the windows power managment is borked, either go to the power managment section, and change the Turn off Monitor to "never" and that should fix it.

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20379679
The fix seemed to be to delete hardware profiles and create new one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChrisColeman
ID: 20380711
Ok, tried both of the above, but no use.

I have noticed something else. When I remove the case to the PC there are four wires with single connectors . which are not connected. These are from the power switch, I think they are only for the speaker and the lights , could these effect the wakeup capability in any way ?

Chris.

 
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 500 total points
ID: 20382923
I dont think those would affect, however, I would suggest:
- Reflash bios
- Reinstall chipset drivers
- If  you have couple of mem, then use 1 at the time.

Try that and post back.
0