Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

adprep, which server do i run it on?

Posted on 2007-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I am adding an additional 2003 DC to an existing 2000 domain. I need to run adprep / domainperp.  So which server do i run it on?  The existing 2000 DC or on the new 2003 i am about to add?
0
Comment
Question by:pcsscomputers
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20374435
You need to put the 2003 CD in the 2000 machine and run adprep /forestprep ans adprep /domainprep on the exisiting 2000 DC.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 20374462
BTW - if its the "normal" 2003 server use adprep from the i386 folder - if its the R2 version use Adprep from the \CMPNENTS\R2\ folder on CD2
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WeHe
ID: 20374874
regardless of the operating system "adprep /forestprep" should run on the DC with the "schema master" role.
And if i remember this the right way, you have to be schema master user.
per default a domain admin is NOT member of this group.
0