Solved

Emulate stop-a on a PS2 keyboard

Posted on 2007-11-29
16
4,636 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have an old Ultrasparc 10 platform that currently has Solaris 8 installed.  I do not have the passwords for the box as it was decommisioned long before coming on board.  The box will not currently boot to CDROM.  I need to be able to emulate the stop-a command on a PS2 keyboard and have yet to find anything that works.  I have tried 2 other sites recommendations performing ctrl+shft+Alt+Scroll Lock then pressing F1+A; second I tried right Ctrl+F1 with no success...any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:tlbrittain
  • 6
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 150 total points
ID: 20375055
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:tlbrittain
ID: 20375176
Neither of those worked and neither did the link.  I found a Sun keyboard and when I went to swap out the keyboards as soon as I pulled out the PS2 keyboard it went to the OK prompt.  So pulling out the keyboard and plugging it in solved my problem.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 20375677
Hi,

It is well known that if you pull the keyboard the break signal is sent. The question was how to emulate stop-A.

Any way you got it done :)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:tlbrittain
ID: 20375736
I'm willing to give the points if someone can find a way that will work as I am only borrowing the Sun Keyboard, and may run into this problem in the future.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 150 total points
ID: 20375928
Hi,

If you remove the keyboard / mouse / monitor then the m/c will be headless.

Now, with a null modem cable connected to the serial port of the m/c and to the serial port of a pc / laptop that runs hyper terminal, you can simulate it with ~# or by letting hyper terminal send break signal (when disconnect)  to the port or by removing the cable.

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:tlbrittain
ID: 20376313
Is there no solution that will utilize the current hardware (Ultrasparc 10, PS2 converter, PS2 Keyboard)?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 20376637
Hi,

Try Ctrl-Alt-Break

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:tlbrittain
ID: 20376843
Ctrl-Alt-Break does not work, atleast for my platform
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 20376874
Hi,

I will keep you updated.

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:tlbrittain
ID: 20376899
Updating points to 250 as the difficulty has exceeded my original expectations.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 20377048
Hi,

Very strange, but so far I came across many web pages that describe that cntrol+break should do the job.

http://episteme.arstechnica.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/96509133/m/5000941045

Here another link that talks about different way

http://www.motherboardpoint.com/t144513-sun-netra-x1cant-send-a-break.html
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Hanno Schröder
ID: 20409876
The usual "Ctrl - Break" instructs terminal emulation programs (like Hyperterm)
to send a break. Therefore, if you use Hyperterm to connect to a Sun system
via serial connection (ttya aka COM1) this is the way to get to the ok prompt.

Anyway, using a keyboard, connected to a Sun system makes the keyboard
the console, and not serial port A (ttya). In this case, you will have to send
the "break" directy from the keyboard.

Have you also, tried "right-control + F1", too.

I'll keep on searching ;-)
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Hanno Schröder earned 100 total points
ID: 20409967
I have now checked with my Sun infos directly:
a) If you do NOT have a Sun keyboard it's unlikely you will be able to issue Stop-A
    Sun recommends unplugging and replugging the keyboard (Yes! That's their solution!)
b) As this will not work on newer systems with USB keyboards, they implemented another method:
   On most systems you will have to press the power button on the system's front panel three times in max. 1.5 seconds to get to the ok prompt.

Therefore, I'm really convinced that there is NO way to issue Stop-A with an non-Sun keyboard directly.
You may find some adapters for PS/2 keyboards to connect to Sun machines, that do emulate the Stop-A sequence -- but this is being perfomed in the adapter itself.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Hanno Schröder
ID: 20410989
At some place you said, that you are using a "PS/2 converter" to connect the keyboard. Which type is it?
Depending on this converter, you may be able to find out which keyboard sequence will cause the adapter to send the Stop-A signal to your host.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:tlbrittain
ID: 20411140
There is no brand listed on the device, that would've been the first thing I searched for to see if the company had a specific key sequence.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:esacadmin
ID: 21566563
I was having this same issue with a laptop.  Apparently if the laptop powers itself off to save battery life, that sends a break and when you power laptop back on, you will be at the ok prompt.  this more like a suspend feature and not a total power off.    it definitely works.

0