[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

restore database from backup in a remote location

Posted on 2007-11-29
5
Medium Priority
?
975 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-19
I backup up a SQL 2005 database to a remote location and I am trying to restoring it to another SQL 2005 Server, but I am getting the following message:

Msg 3201, Level 16, State 2, Line 2
Cannot open backup device '\\remotelocation\DatabaseName.bak'. Operating system error 5(Access is denied.).
Msg 3013, Level 16, State 1, Line 2
RESTORE FILELIST is terminating abnormally.

I checked the folder rights and I have full rights to that folder.  I'm logged in as sa on the box that I am doing the restore.  Any ideas?


This is the script that I am running for the restore:

RESTORE DATABASE  databaseName
FROM DISK ='\\remotelocation\databasename.bak' with replace,
MOVE 'databasename' to 'E:\SQLDATA\databasename_Data.mdf',
MOVE 'databasename_log' to 'F:\SQLlogs\databasename_log.ldf'
0
Comment
Question by:yanci1179
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 2000 total points
ID: 20374508
Books Online has these tips (emphasis added):

If using either a network server with a UNC name or a redirected drive letter, specify a device type of disk.

The account **under which you are running SQL Server** must have READ access to the remote computer or network server in order to perform a RESTORE operation.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Mangus
ID: 20374578
If the remote location is a share you will also need permissions to the share.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yanci1179
ID: 20374594
i have full permissions to the share
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Mangus
ID: 20374738
Do you get the same error if you run:

master.dbo.xp_cmdshell 'dir \\remotelocation'
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Mangus
ID: 20374752
Don't forget to make sure and check what ScottPletcher pointed out...the account that starts your SQL Server needs permission to the remote location too.
0