Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS DNS new server

Posted on 2007-11-29
5
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
If I add a new DC to my domain and install DNS on it do I have to add a new zone if I want to use it as a backup DNS server? I have 1 DNS server with a zone that is integreated into AD, and I want that same zone on this DC.
0
Comment
Question by:kevlause
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 20374535
Just add DNS - If your current DNS is active directory integrated it will replicate automatically. if you are not using AD Integrated DNS then you should - it allows all DCs to hold a primary zone file, gives better integration and security and is more efficient.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 20374573
If that new DNS server is a DC in the same domain, it will automatically get the new zone because it's AD integrated.  It usually takes a while to replicate before the zone will show up, but the zone should just show up in the DNS console all by itself.  You do not need to add it.

You may need to point the new DC's client TCP/IP DNS settings to the first DC.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:bwrighty1
ID: 20374609
You should convert you standard zones to active directory integreated zones, some of the benefits are:
1. Multimaster replication (the zone can be eddited on any domain controller).
2. Zones are replicated and synchronized to new domain controllers automatically whenever a new one is added to an Active Directory domain.
3. Directory replication is faster and more efficient than standard DNS replication.
4. Secure dynamic updates.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20374618
The new DC should point TO ITSELF for DNS if it is a DNS server - NOT to the other DNS server.

You can configure the clients with one DNS server as the preferred DNS server and the other as the Alternate DNS server (either in the TCP/IP settings or DHCP options). While you are at it its a good idea to make the new server a global catalog - go to Administrative Tools, Active Directory Sites and Services, Expand ,Sites, Default first site and Servers. Right click on the new server and select properties and tick the ‘Global Catalog’ checkbox. (Global catalog is essential for logon as it needs to be queried to establish Universal Group Membership)
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 20374676
KCTS,

I mentioned to point to the first DC for DNS to ensure the zone was transferred and we are dealing with Windows 2000 AD.  I should have clarified a bit.  
As per
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/291382 (Why do I have to point my domain controller to itself for DNS?)
and
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/275278
0