Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS SQL Server 2000/2005 - Export view SQL to text file.

Posted on 2007-11-29
7
Medium Priority
?
2,452 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Is there a way to export the actual SQL of all the views in a database?

I'd like to do this without purchasing software.

If there was a way to do this in ASP, even better!
0
Comment
Question by:xizwyck
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Mangus
ID: 20374593
From the database in question try:

select text from syscomments where text like 'Create View%'
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sham Haque earned 2000 total points
ID: 20375009
alternatively, use Enterprise Manager/Management Studio to do it for you (as CREATE VIEW scripts...):

right-click database > All Tasks > Generate SQL script
Click Show All
Tick All Views

Have a look at the Options tab
you can choose to create one long script or individual files per script
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
ID: 20375027
This will display the list of views in your database.
select * from sysobjects where type ='V'
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 20375744
Combining the code snippets below, you got it in ASP
Set oRS = Connection.OpenSchema(20)
Do While Not oRS.EOF
    If oRS("TABLE_TYPE").Value = "VIEW" Then 
        sViewName = oRS("TABLE_NAME").Value
    End If
oRS.MoveNext: Loop
oRS.Close
 
' ====
 
sViewName  = "vw_myview"
Set oRS = Connection.Execute("SELECT VIEW_DEFINITION FROM INFORMATION_SCHEMA.VIEWS WHERE TABLE_NAME ='" & sViewName & "'")
sViewCode = oRS("VIEW_DEFINITION").Value

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ursangel
ID: 20380986
I think the easiest way to do this is the one cmangus:have suggested
Go to the Tasks -> Generate Scripts -> Select all views
and then generate the script.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Mangus
ID: 20381996
gbshahaq suggested that
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:xizwyck
ID: 20383502
Thanks gbshahaq! I set it to write to file, changed the extension to text and it worked great! I had tried something like that before but I was having write to a new tab.
0