Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Connect to exchange server

Posted on 2007-11-29
6
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have a question and wanted to know the answer.  I am at a school and i give students email accoutns but some of the students  computers are not attached to the domain.  Can i set up their outlook to use the excahnge server even though they are not offically part of the domain.  I haven't tried it and i know that all i could do is set it up to find out, but figured i woudl ask before trying to set it up
0
Comment
Question by:DanMascheck
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_AND earned 750 total points
ID: 20374588
You can, as long as they are on the same physical network, or VPN. it will just prompt them for a username and password. I would suggest using Outlook Web Access tho, as this is easyer to maintain for you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DanMascheck
ID: 20374633
i agree but i have a few students that want to use outlook and instead of hearing there insesent complaints it would be just easier to set it up
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20374672
It depends on whether those machines can resolve the name of the Exchange server correctly. If they cannot then you will have problems. Is there a firewall separating the Exchange server from those machines?

You haven't said which version of Exchange/Windows this is, but if you are using Exchange 2003 on Windows 2003 or higher then you should look at using RPC over HTTPS which is designed for non domain members to get access to Exchange over the internet using a single port.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DanMascheck
ID: 20382641
i have exchange 2007 with outlook 2007 and i just set up rpc over https
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 750 total points
ID: 20383935
If you are using Outlook 2007 exclusively and have Exchange 2007 configured correctly with the autodiscover parameters then Outlook Anywhere ( as RPC over HTTPS is now called) should be setup automatically using the SSL certificate information. There are a lot of ifs and buts to get it to work, but it does work.

Otherwise it is manual settings which is the same as it was on Outlook 2003.
http://www.amset.info/exchange/rpc-http-client2.asp
The boxes have different labels, but they are in the same places.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:DanMascheck
ID: 31411697
the setup worked great
0