Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Squid Logs

Posted on 2007-11-29
5
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I currently have squid running on Ubuntu 6.06 with 2 nics in bridge mode. I'm using iptables to redirect port 80 to Squid. This works great, but it currently logs IP addresses and I would like it log usernames instead. I don't necessarily want authentication, I just want this for logging. Can it be done?
0
Comment
Question by:Tharo_Systems
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
ravenpl earned 1000 total points
ID: 20375570
There's no such thing like user when no authentication (against squid) is performed.
You could try using ident for remote user identification, but novadays, nobody runs the server anyway.
http://www.maynidea.com/squidguard/ident.html
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:killbrad
ID: 20422544
Right, it can be done but not without authentication.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tharo_Systems
ID: 20423009
I don't care if there's authentication or not, I just don't want to have to configure each PC with proxy information.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:killbrad
ID: 20457879
put the squid box outside of the default gateway and make sure all the web traffic is forced through it.
Group policy also lets you set a proxy if you are in an AD environment, and that way you don't have to go to each machine at least.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tharo_Systems
ID: 20458170
That wouldn't give me any more information in my logs than I have now. Plus I have 2 gateways.
0